16
May
08

Worried Over Elevated SGPT

 

I submitted myself for a routine medical exam last Wednesday. Blood tests, x-rays, physical, eye and dental exams were done. I knew I was completely healthy, except that I was worried about my x-rays – that they might see something there because I have been having on and off cough and colds, due to weather changes. I also did not get my annual dose of flu vaccine last year.

 

I got the results today (after two days), and surprisingly, they found something else, instead of abnormal x-ray findings. They found that my serum SGPT is elevated. How much, that I have to clear tomorrow to the doctor. I was informed on the phone that I have to see the doctor so she can prescribe something for this problem.

 

As a medical professional, I know I should not get worried about it because I know it is something that can be treated. But to be honest, I got really worried. First, something is wrong with my body. Second, I might be rejected from the job I am applying.

 

Serum Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase (SGPT also known as Alanine Aminotransferase or ALT) is an enzyme that is normally found in the liver, but not exclusively. It is released into the blood during liver damage, so it is more or less a very good indicator of liver status.

 

The first thing that comes into my mind when SGPT is elevated is Hepatitis, especially viral. But then my blood tests included hepatitis screening, and I scored negative there. So I erase hepatitis from the list of possible culprits.

 

One cause of liver damage is alcoholism. But then I really don’t drink a lot. The last time I had alcohol was about middle of last month when my barkada fetched me from the airport, after my trip in Bacolod and Iloilo. We headed straight to a bar in Bulacan with some other friends before I went home. And I only had about three to four bottles of Lights. So I don’t think that I am that alcoholic for my SGPT to go up.

 

There are two possible causes of elevated SGPT which I believe could be related in my case. One is obesity, which can cause a fatty liver. The other one is chronic medication use.

 

I don’t think that I am that obese to make my SGPT shoot up, but I think I have been eating a lot of fatty foods lately which could have caused my liver to become fatty. A 24-hour recall of my dietary intake would really suggest a very poor dietary intake. Last night, I had fried chicken for dinner. I had longganisa with fried rice for breakfast this morning. And I had pork barbeque with java rice for lunch a while ago. It is just now I am realizing that I have been eating the wrong stuff!

 

Add to that, I have stopped going to the gym since late last year. A combination of lack of exercise and poor food choices could lead to a fatty liver.

 

Another factor that could have caused my elevated SGPT is my chronic medication use for the last few months due to on and off cough and colds. I initially treated myself with a self medication of antibiotics. When that did not work, I went to The Medical City for consultation. I was then subjected for two rounds of antibiotics, plus other cough medications. I have stopped taking those medications though, as I am only having my usual multivitamins and a supplemental dose of vitamin C.

 

Well, I can only wonder what really caused my present problem, till I see the doctor tomorrow. But starting this very moment, I think I should look after my health in a different perspective.

 

Maybe you should, too.

 

******************************

FOOTNOTE:

17 May 08 – I got to speak to the doctor. She also suspects fatty liver. She suggested for me to take Essentiale three times a day, and a low fat diet. I will repeat the blood test in a week. Good luck to me!

 

 


694 Responses to “Worried Over Elevated SGPT”


  1. 1 Macky Velo
    November 9, 2015 at 11:14 am

    Sir Nelson,

    Please help, My HBsAg result is reactive and I have a 59 U/L SGPT, SGOT Normal, what does this mean?

    Like

  2. 2 Macky Velo
    November 9, 2015 at 11:15 am

    My HBsAg result is reactive and I have a 59 U/L SGPT, SGOT Normal, what does this mean? Please help.

    Like

  3. 3 Mike
    January 24, 2016 at 7:48 pm

    Hi Folks!

    I just want to share my experience with an elevated SGPT levels, 2 weeks ago I got a full blood chemistry sponsored by my sister. My SGPT result is 120 and my sgot is 44…I got worried so I decided to consult a physician the next day…so my doctor advised me to eat on a low fat diet and get some exercise plus a medication for 1 month by taking Hepamin OD (Silymarin) herbal supplement (btw i was diagnosed 2014 with fatty liver but no medication was introduced to me at that time)…so now, Im so happy that my diet and exercise (im still trying to improve this on my lifestyle despite of busy sched) got paid off because my sgpt lowers to 91, well its still not a normal result though Im happy that my liver condition is improving…

    Also..i want to share some healthy tips which I searched also…try lemon water first in the morning…eat cruciferous veggies such as lettuve, spinach, mustard, cabbage, parsley,the very expensive brocolli, etc…go green guys and dont forget fruits…and limit your red meat diet…well i also tried apple cider with water few days ago, they say its a natural remedy to improve fatty liver…

    Lastly, thanks to my sister for the free full blood chemistry, perks of having a Medtech sister…

    Dont lose hope guys….

    Like

  4. 4 Bujienator
    February 27, 2016 at 5:35 pm

    Hi, actually I had my blood chemistry recently. Surprisingly, my SGPT is 119 and the normal is 0-32 based on the lab result. My doctor advised me to have a liver ultrasound right away to check whether is it fatty or other underlying conditions that caused my elevated SGPT. Fortunately, i have normal result in that test. Afterwards the doctor told me everything is okay and I haven’t prescribed any medicine or supplement rather contolling on the food intake and exercise regularly, but still I’m a bit worried because of the value is like 3x to the normal. Should I have another second opinion.

    Like

  5. 5 Anonymous
    March 3, 2016 at 11:47 pm

    I had jaundice in nov 2015. My sgpt goes upto 4400.n i was hospitalized for 9 days.but now i m feeling well…but one question is that after that report now my sgpt goes ups n downs like 114 246 79 53 n then now 134 today…my bilirubin is in normal range…0.9 mg total…what is the resaon….

    Like

  6. 6 Anonymous
    March 3, 2016 at 11:50 pm

    I had jaundice in nov 2015. My sgpt goes upto 4400.n i was hospitalized for 9 days.but now i m feeling well…but one question is that after that report now my sgpt goes ups n downs like 114 246 79 53 n then now 134 today…my bilirubin is in normal range…0.9 mg total…what is the resaon………

    Like

  7. 7 Ena
    March 10, 2016 at 1:04 pm

    I had a blood test last week and the result my sgpt is 99 it is dangerous and can this lead to hepatitis what dhould i do?

    Like

  8. 8 ayoubwolf
    April 16, 2016 at 8:00 pm

    my gpt alat 66ui/l and got asat 27ui/l pls help me i did this blood test before iget out from the drug

    Like

  9. 9 Jayson Montepio
    May 7, 2016 at 6:13 pm

    My sgpt is 92.50 and my sgot is 71.10.my doctor Advice me to take ursomax 300 but it is to much expensive im only taking liveraide and im eating vegetables and fruits.the liveraide can lower my sgpt and sgot?i need to pass my laboratory in just two weeks for my visa.i need your advice.thank you

    Like

  10. 10 Cecille
    May 30, 2016 at 10:59 am

    Hello po sir/doc ako po c cecille 44 yrs old mataas po sgpt ko 109.4 normal po dw is 34
    Sgot ko nmn po ay 60.8 at normal ay 31
    Yung po iba result ay normal po naman..nagpa blood test po ako noong april 9 2016 sa pilipinas po binigyan po ako ng forte once a day 10 capsule po nainom ko …pagdating ko po dito s taiwan nagpacheck uli ako after 10 days pagkaubos ng gamot kasi po yung resita po satin s pinas wala po dito
    test result po uli 2016 april sgpt yung dating 109. 4 naging 87 at yung sgot nnna dating 60.8 ay naging 57 bumaba nmn po siya biniyan po ako uli ng doctor dito ng poulican
    capsule 2xa day for 3 months
    di na nmn po ako inom ng alak at
    sigarilyo saan ko po ito nakuha ang pagtaas ng sgpt at sgot saan po pagkain po b ng sobra mamantika ano po b mga dapat iwasan n pagkain at dapat kainin .thank you god bless wait ko po ang reply nyo..salamat po uli

    Like


I'd love to hear from you. Share your thoughts with me here :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


No one person can ever experience all that life has to offer. It is only through sharing - experiences, feelings, insights - that we can hope to grow beyond our own meager lifetime.

Nurses are tough people. But behind great nurses are inspirations to keep them doing what they need to do - TO CARE.

Nurse or non-nurse, please feel free to move around the site. Everybody needs inspirations to be encouraged every now and then.

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,305 other followers

***Inspirational quotes are lifted from elsewhere (Facebook, Tumblr, Twitter, Instagram). If there are issues regarding copyright, please let me know and I'll take the post down.

Blog Stats

  • 309,147 hits

Please click :)

NEGOSYONG PANG OFWs! Check mo to!

Unified-Products-and-Services-Inc_-or-UPS-for-brevity-sister-company-of-GPRS-Victor-globalpinoy_me-was-established-2011

Archives

May 2008
M T W T F S S
« Apr   Jun »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

Live Traffic Feed

Proud Member :)

BC_BLOGGERS

DISCLAIMER

Health posts here are the author's opinion and should not be taken as professional advice. It is still best to consult your physician. Posts in this site protect patient confidentiality, so if you have any concerns regarding any of the nursing posts, please send me a message and I will be happy to address them.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,305 other followers

%d bloggers like this: